53 ATHLETES INVITED TO WOMEN'S NATIONAL AGE-GROUP ASSESSMENT CAMP | Canada Basketball

53 ATHLETES INVITED TO WOMEN'S NATIONAL AGE-GROUP ASSESSMENT CAMP

(December 4, 2015) - Fifty-three athletes from across the country have been invited to participate in the women's national age-group assessment Camp from December 11th - 15th at Ryerson University in Toronto, Ont.

"We look forward to assessing progress of returnees and welcoming new nationally identified into our camp and see them compete and provide direction on their individual performance plans,â? said Denise Dignard, director of women's high performance.  "We are excited to gather national and provincial coaches, technical leaders and mentors from across the country, all of whom are committed to the long-term development athletes in our Podium Pathway."

The objective of the camp is to provide a national training environment with international focus to top identified athletes born in 1998 and later. At the camp, national team coaches, sports scientists and technical staff will identify athletes who will be invited to the next stage of the 2016 age-group programs.

This past summer, the U16/U17 women's national team, won gold at the U16 FIBA Americas for Women, qualifying them for the 2016 FIBA U17 World Championships in Spain.

The U18/U19 Women's national team finished 8th at the 2015 FIBA U19 World Championships in Russia. This summer, athletes born during 1998 or later will participate in the 2016 U18 FIBA Americas.

Canada is currently ranked 4th overall in the FIBA women's age-group rankings.

The second-floor spectator gallery will be open during all practices. For media inquiries please contact bwilliams@basketball.ca.

A full list of athletes invited to the assessment camp below, along with coaches and staff attending the camp and the technical summit.

2015 AGE-GROUP ASSESSMENT CAMP INVITEES

NAME

YOB

HOMETOWN

Aerial Wilson

2001

Dundas, ON

Aiden Rainford

1999

Toronto, ON

Aislinn Konig

1998

Langley,BC

Alyssa Jerome

1999

Toronto, ON

Angela Bongomin

1998

Regina, SK

Bliss Mutanda

1998

Greenfield Park, QC

Brianna Breedy

2000

Ajax, ON

Bridget Mulholland

1998

Kingston, ON

Brynn Masikewich

2001

Calgary, AB

Christina Morra

2000

Mississauga, ON

Gabrielle Roche

2000

St. John’s , NF

Hailey Brown

1999

Hamilton, ON

Halle Bovell

1998

Hamilton, ON

Hanna Hall

1999

Hamilton, ON

Jacey Bailey

1998

Burnaby, BC

Jama Bin-Edward

1999

Waterloo, ON

Jayda Veinot

1998

Port Williams, NS

Julianna Thomson

1998

Conestogo, ON

Juliette Gauthier

1998

Blainville, QC

Kate Moran

2000

Waterloo, ON

Keishana Washington

2000

Pickering, ON

Kendra van Leeuwen

1998

Brantford, ON

Kenya Cote-Lysius

2001

St. Constant, QC

Keylyn Filewich

1998

Winnipeg, MB

Kyla Shand

1999

Saskatoon, SK

Kylee O’Hara

2000

Ajax, ON

Laeticia Amihere

2001

Mississauga, ON

Laura Donovan

2000

London, ON

Libby Epoch

1998

Moose Jaw, SK

Louise Forsyth

1999

Langley, BC

Macaela Crone

1999

Moose Jaw, SK

Makayla Ennis

2001

Brampton, ON

Marcie Schlick

1998

Prince George, BC

Micah Dennis

2001

Toronto, ON

Mikaela Brewer

1998

Barrie, ON

Mikaela Dodig

1998

Bolton, ON

Myriam Leclerc

1998

St.-Roch-De-Richelieu, QC

Niyah Becker

2000

Winnipeg, MB

Oksana Gouchie-Provencher

1998

Markham, ON

Rachel Farwell

2000

Rothesay, NB

Raizel Guinto

1999

Winnipeg, MB

Roxane Makolo

2000

St. Hubert, QC

Sage Stobbart

1999

North Vancouver, BC

Sarah Donovan

1999

London, ON

Sarah Te-Biasu

2001

Montreal, QC

Savannah Provo

2001

Lake Echo, NS

Shaina Pellington

1999

Pickering, ON

Sophie De Goede

1999

Victoria, BC

Summer Masikewich

1998

Calgary, AB

Taya Hanson

2000

Kelowna, BC

Tia Tsang

1998

Richmond, BC

Tiarra Davis

1999

Windsor, ON

Yvonne Ejim

2002

Calgary, AB

 

2015 AGE-GROUP ASSESSMENT CAMP STAFF AND GUESTS

NAME

HOMETOWN

AFFILIATION

Agnes Borg

Toronto, ON

Canada Basketball

Albena Branzova-Dimitrova

Montreal, QC

Université du Québec a Montréal

Alyssa Grant

Winnipeg, MB

Basketball Manitoba

Alyssa Lebans

Moncton, NB

Basketball New Brunswick

Andre Desjardins

Gloucester, ON

Louis Riel SS

Carly Clarke

Halifax, NS

Ryerson University

Chantal Vallee

Windsor, ON

University of Windsor

Christa Eniojukan

Ajax, ON

Bliss Carman Sr. P.S

Claire Meadows

Brantford, ON

UBC Okanagan

Dan Becker

Winnipeg, MB

Basketball Manitoba

Dani Sinclair

Victoria, BC

University of Victoria

Danielle Dobney

Aurora, ON

n/a

Dipesh Mistry

Markham, ON

Ryerson University

Élyse Jobin

Quebec, QC

n/a

Éric Fréchette

Sorel-Tracy, QC

Basketball Québec

Erin McAleenan

Sussex, NB

York University

Fabienne Blizzard

Ottawa, ON

Ontario Basketball

Fabian McKenzie

Sydney, NS

Cape Breton University

Geoff Moore

St. John’s, NL

Basketball Newfoundland

Jill Humbert

Saskatoon, SK

Basketball Saskatchewan

Jodi Gram

Markham, ON

Bill Crothers SS

Karen Bremner

Guelph, ON

Ontario Basketball

Katie Hamilton

Sault Ste. Marie, ON

Basketball PEI

Lindsay Walsh

Truro, NS

Ontario Basketball

Megan Pinske

Coquitlam, BC

University of Saskatchewan

Michele Hynes

Winnipeg, MBUniversity of Manitoba

Michelle Bell

Brampton, ON

Ryerson University

Mireille Beland

Repentigny, QC

Vanier College

Nate McKibbon

Dundas, ON

Mount Royal University

Nick DeAdder

Wolfville, NS

Acadia University

Patrice Pepin

Quebec City, QC

n/a

Patrick Bibeau

Gatineau, QC

Basketball Québec

Phil Allen

Edmonton, AB

Basketball Alberta

Rob Angione

London, ON

Regina Mundi Collegiate

Ryan Nguyen

Markham, ON

Ryerson University

Ryan Thorne

Montreal, QC

McGill University

Shaun McGuinness

North Vancouver, BC

Basketball BC

Shawnee Harle

Calgary, AB

Basketball Alberta

Steve Cassivi

Lennoxville, QC

Basketball Québec

Sunny Ahluwalia

Surrey, BC

n/a