56 ATHLETES INVITED TO 2017 WOMEN'S AGE-GROUP ASSESSMENT CAMP

TORONTO, ON (February 9, 2017) - Fifty-six athletes from across Canada have been invited to take part in the women's national age-group assessment camp, to be held at Humber College (Toronto, ON) and University of Toronto Mississauga (Mississauga, ON) from March 24-30, 2017.  

"We look forward bringing this group of new and returning nationally identified athletes into our camp, to see them compete and provide direction on their individual performance plans," said Denise Dignard, director of women's high performance.

"As we kick-off a new Olympic quadrennial this summer, continued assessment and development of our athletes at all levels is key in moving Canada forward on the international scale."

The purpose of this camp is to provide a national training environment with international focus to top identified athletes in a variety of age-groups ranging from those born in 1998 and later. This process will aid in identifying athletes to be invited to the U16 and U19 national team programs.

Canada's age-group girls are ranked 4th in the world by the International Basketball Federation (FIBA).

Canada's U16 squad will head to Argentina for the U16 FIBA Americas Championship for women this upcoming June. The U19 team will compete at the 2017 FIBA U19 World Championships in Udine and Cividale del Friuli, Italy, in July.

A full list of invited athletes below.

2017 MARCH AGE GROUP ASSESSMENT CAMP INVITEES

NAME

YOB

HOMETOWN

SCHOOL

Carly Ahlstrom

2000 

Calgary, AB

Centennial HS

Georgia Alexander

2000

Victoria, BC

Oak Bay HS

Laeticia Amihere

2001

Mississauga, ON

King's Christian Collegiate

Niyah Becker

2000

Winnipeg, MB

Vincent Massey Collegiate

Clara Bergeron

2002

Boucherville, QC

Gerard-Filion

Brianna Breedy

2000

Ajax, ON

Pickering HS

Hailey Brown

1999

Hamilton, ON

TRC Academy

Julia Chadwick

2000

Ottawa, ON

Durham Elite

Kenya Cote-Lysius

2001

St. Constant, QC

Lucien-Page HS

Micah Dennis

2001

Toronto, ON

Northern SS

Emily Dewey

1999

Regina, SK

Campbell Collegiate

Kennedy Dickie

2001

Kelowna, BC

Kelowna SS

Laura Donovan

2000

London, ON

Lucas AB

Sarah Donovan

1999

London, ON

Lucas AB

Kayla Drummond

2002

Toronto, ON

North Toronto CI

Aaliyah Edwards

2002

Kingston, ON

Frontenac SS

Yvonne Ejim

2002

Calgary, AB

St. Elizabeth Seaton

Makayla Ennis

2001

Brampton, ON

TRC Academy

Taisha Exanor

1999

Saint-Laurent, QC

St. Laurent

Rachel Farwell

2000

Rothesay, NB

Kennebecasis Valley High

Louise Forsyth

1999

Langley, BC

Brookswood SS

Mikayla Funk

2000

Winkler, MB

Northlands Parkway Collegiate

Naomi Ganpo

2000

Mississauga, ON

Guelph Prep

Raizel Guinto

1999

Winnipeg, MB

Sisler HS

Hanna Hall

1999

Hamilton, ON

Lincoln Prep

Kaillie Hall

2001

Stoney Creek, ON

Lincoln Prep

Taya Hanson

2000

Kelowna, BC

TRC Academy

Dana Inglis

1999

Winnipeg, MB

Shaftesbury HS

Alyssa Jerome

1999

Toronto, ON

Harbord CI

Cassandra Joli-Coeur

2002

Brockville, ON

Ange-Gabriel Catholic

Justina King

2000

Scarborough, ON

Bill Crothers SS

Myriam Leclerc

1998

St. Roche-de-Rickelieu, QC

Ste. Foy CEGEP

Briar MacDonald

2001

Antigonish, NS

Antigonish Regional HS

Laura MacKinnon

2002

Bedford NS

CP Allen High School

Roxane Makolo

2000

St. Hubert, QC

Gerard-Filion

Rebecca Marzan Demeke

2002

Toronto, ON

St. Joseph's College

Brynn Masikewich

2001

Calgary, AB

St. Francis SS

Kate Moran

2000

Waterloo, ON

TRC Academy

Olivia Morgan-Cherchas

2001

Kamloops, BC

South Kamloops SS

Christina Morra

2000

Mississauga, ON

King's Christian Collegiate

Donna Ntambue

2001

Montreal, QC

Lucien-Page HS

Kylee O'Hara

2000

Ajax, ON

Durham Elite

Shaina Pellington

1999

Pickering, ON

Durham Elite

Aiden Rainford

1999

Toronto, ON

Lincoln Prep

Merissah Russell

2002

Ottawa, ON

Longfields-Davison Heights SS

Kyla Shand

1999

Saskatoon, SK

Holy Cross

Claire Signatovich

2001

Winnipeg, MB

Oak Park HS

Ella Stanley

2001

St. Albert, AB

Paul Kane HS

Sage Stobbart

1999

North Vancouver, BC

Seycove HS

Sarah Te-Biasu

2001

Montreal, QC

Lucien-Page HS

Lisa Tesson

2002

Montreal, QC

Lucien-Page HS

Andrea Torres

1998

Terrebonne, QC

Montmorency CEGEP

Deanna Tuchscherer

2001

Chilliwack, BC

GW Graham SS

Maryama Turkstra

2002

Dundas, ON

Blessed Sacrament

Keishana Washington

2000

Pickering, ON

Durham Elite

Aerial Wilson

2001

Dundas, ON

TRC Academy

 

-     30    -