57 ATHLETES INVITED TO WOMEN'S HIGH PERFORMANCE AGE-GROUP ASSESSMENT CAMP IN TORONTO | Canada Basketball

57 ATHLETES INVITED TO WOMEN'S HIGH PERFORMANCE AGE-GROUP ASSESSMENT CAMP IN TORONTO

TORONTO, ON (December 6, 2019) - 57 athletes from across the country have been invited to participate in the Women's National Age-Group Assessment Camp at Humber College (Toronto, ON) from December 12-16, 2019.

"We are excited to see the top nationally identified athletes compete and challenge themselves in our world class training environment,” said Denise Dignard, Director of Women's High Performance.  “As part of their long-term development, our staff will provide guidance on what they need to individually work on as we prepare for this summer's U17 and U18 teams." 

“We are looking forward to having coaches from different contexts involved and provide a valuable professional development opportunity for coaches working in the Podium Pathway.  We’re also excited to welcome back Sefu Bernard, Director of Player Development from the 2019 WNBA Champion Washington Mystics, to share his expertise in player development,” Dignard said.

The objective of the camp is to provide a national training environment with an international focus to top identified athletes in a variety of age groups ranging from those born in 2002 and later.  Players will undergo physical testing, attend educational sessions in the sport sciences, be integrated into the Canadian style of play, develop individual performance plans, and compete against the best in their age-group.  

As part of Sport Canada’s Sport Support Funding Program, and in an effort to develop a gender equity program in the high-performance context, Canada Basketball will provide funding for three female coaches to engage in a mentorship and training opportunity at this camp. These coaches will attend practice sessions, team & coaches meetings, off-court sessions as well as have an opportunity for mentorship sessions with women’s high performance staff.

This is the 20th assessment camp since 2011 and each have had a major impact on the growth of our women’s program, including: NextGen athletes, coaches, IST staff, and partners.   

Athletes born in 2003 or later will be assessed for participation on the U17 team, which will compete this summer at the FIBA U17 Women's World Cup 2020 in Cluj-Napoca, Romania from August 15-23, 2020.  Last summer, the team earned a silver medal at the at the FIBA U16 Women's Americas Championship 2019 in Aysen, Chile.  

Athletes born in 2002 or later will be assessed for their participation on the U18 team, competing at the FIBA U18 Women's Americas Championship 2020 (June 21-27, 2020 at a location TBD).

Canada is currently ranked 4th overall in the FIBA women's age-group rankings.

A full list of athletes, coaches and staff invited to the assessment camp is below. For media inquiries please contact mwalker@basketball.ca

2019 December Age Group Assessment Camp Invitees

Name

YOB

Hometown

School

ALEXANDER, Isaline 

2003

Keswick, ON 

Bill Crothers S.S.

ALLANA, Louella 

2003

Laval, QC

É.S. St-Laurent

ASARE, Mary-Anna

2004

Ajax, ON

J. Addison School

AUDINO, Lauren 

2003

Welland, ON 

Lincoln Prep

BA, Sira 

2003

Montreal, QC

Capital Courts Academy

BEDIAKO, Jada

2005

Brampton, ON

Southwest Academy

BERGERON, Clara 

2002

Boucherville, QC

Cégep Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu

BESSELINK, Maggie 

2002

Kingston, ON

Holy Cross C.S.S

BOSWELL, Raevan

2004

Austin, TX

Lake Travis H.S

BOUFFARD, Sophie-Anne

2004

Saint-Jean-Sur-Richelieu, QC

Collège Charles-Lemoyne

BROWNE, Kiandra 

2002

Pointe-Claire, QC

Winston Salem Christian School

CLARKE, Jessica 

2002

North Vancouver, BC

St. Thomas Aquinas R.S.S.

DAWKINS, Shantavia

2004

Brampton, ON

Southwest Academy

DAY-WILSON, Shayeann

2003

Toronto, ON

Crestwood Preparatory College

DEMEKE, Rebecca 

2002

Toronto, ON

Crestwood Preparatory College

DEMONG, Tea

2002

Hinton, AB

St. Albert C.H.S.

DIA, Aicha

2003

Montreal, QC

Dawson College

DIAKHATE, Fatima

2004

Gatineau, QC

Capital Courts Academy

DOWNS, Ciante

2002

Vaughan, ON

Bill Crothers S.S.

EDWARDS, Aaliyah

2002

Kingston, ON

Crestwood Preparatory College

EJIM, Yvonne 

2002

Calgary, AB

Edge School

ELEKO, Alphonsia

2002

Montreal, QC

É.S. St-Laurent

ENNIS, Dominique

2004

Brampton, ON

Kings Christian Collegiate

FORSYTH, Isabelle 

2003

Langley, BC

Semiahmoo S.S.

FOURNIER, Toby

2005

Toronto, ON

Greenwood College

GAUDET, Isabella

2002

Ottawa, ON

Capital Courts Academy

GERALDO, Christine

2004

Montreal, QC

Miss Edgar's & Miss Cramp's School

GIBB, Delaney

2005

Raymond, AB

Raymond J.H.S.

HOLLINGER, Kennedy

2002

Regina, SK

 Michael A. Riffel C.H.S.

HOWARD, Emily

2003

Cordova, TN

Harding Academy

HYLTON, Lemyah

2004

Mississauga, ON

Southwest Academy

HYLTON, Tineya

2003

Toronto, ON

Hamilton Heights Christian Academy

JEGEDE, Abigail 

2003

Toronto, ON

Kings Christian Collegiate

JOHN, Cyanne

2005

Bolton, ON

Bill Crothers S.S.

KOABEL, Emma

2004

Port Colborne, ON

Niagara Prep

KYEI, Phillipina

2003

Calgary, AB

Father Lacombe H.S.

LATTIMORE, Latasha

2003

Toronto, ON

Crestwood Preparatory College

LEE, Deja 

2003

Surrey, BC

Semiahmoo S.S.

MCLEOD, Brianna

2004

Brampton, ON

Excel Hoops Prep 

MERCILLE, Rosalie 

2003

St-Jean-Sur-Richelieu, QC

É.S Joséphine Dandurand

NENADIC, Milana

2005

Kitchener, ON

Cameron Heights C.I. 

NIANKAN, Ornella

2002

Montreal, QC

Winston Salem Christian School

PROSPER, Cassandre

2005

Rosemere, QC

Academie Ste-Therese

RADOCAJ, Marina

2005

Richmond, BC

 R.A. McMath S.S

RIDDICK, Hannah 

2003

Calgary, AB

Capital Courts Academy

ROWE, Cheyenne

2004

Ajax, ON

Southwest Academy

RUSSELL, Merissah 

2002

Ottawa, ON

Capital Courts Academy

STA MARIA, Taija

2005

Vaughan, ON

Caledon Basketball Academy

STUPAR, Teah 

2003

Etobicoke, ON 

Kings Christian Collegiate

THOMPSON, Avianna

2003

Montreal, QC

É.S. St-Luc

TODD, T'yana

2004

Concord, ON

Royal Crown Academy  

TOUSSAINT, Raphaela

2002

Amhertview, ON

Lincoln Prep

TUCHERERER, Julia

2004

Chilliwack, BC

GW Graham S.S.

WALLACK, Tara 

2003

Surrey, BC

Semiahmoo S.S.

WELTZ, Jadyn 

2003

Timmins, ON

Lincoln Prep

WRIGHT, Callie 

2002

Markham, ON

Bill Crothers S.S.

ZINGARO, Izabella 

2003

Bolton, ON 

Caledon Basketball Academy

2019 December Age Group Assessment Coaches and Support Staff

Name

Role

Hometown

Affiliation

Wumi Agunbiade *+

Guest Coach

Ajax, ON

Raptors 905

Steve Baur

WHP Performance Analyst / Senior Assistant Coach

Sackville, NS

 

Canada Basketball

Michelle Bell

Athletic Therapist

Brampton, ON

Ryerson University

Mireille Béland

Talent ID / Youth Council

Repentigny, QC

Vanier College

Sefu Bernard

IPP Coach

Grand Cayman Islands, Grand Cayman

Washington Mystics

Fabienne Blizzard

U17 Assistant Coach

Ottawa, ON

Capital Courts

Agnes Borg

Manager, Youth Player Development / Talent ID

Toronto, ON

Canada Basketball/Ontario Basketball

Lauren Buschmann

WHP Sport Scientist / IST Lead

St. Catharines, ON

Canada Basketball/CSI-Ontario

Marlo Davis

U18 Assistant Coach

Toronto, ON

Crestwood Preparatory College

Josh Del Gobbo

Student Athletic Therapist

Stony Creek, ON

Sheridan College

Andre Desjardins

Guest Coach

Gloucester, ON

É.S.P. Louis-Riel

Denise Dignard

WHP Director

Toronto, ON

Canada Basketball

Christa Eniojukan

Guest Coach

Ajax, ON

Ontario Tech University

Max Hirst

Coordinator, Performance Analysis

Collingwood, ON

Canada Basketball

Connor Jay

U18 Performance Analyst

Saskatoon, SK

University of Saskatchewan

Cheryl Jean-Paul

U17 Head Coach

Winnipeg, MB

Trinity Western University

Elyse Jobin*

Physiotherapist

Quebec City, QC

N/A

Mike MacKay

WHP Performance Manager

Truro, NS

Canada Basketball

Fabian McKenzie

U18 Head Coach

Glace Bay, NS

Cape Breton University

Nate McKibbon

U17 Assistant Coach

Dundas, ON

Western University

Isabel Ormond

Guest Coach

Hamilton, ON

University of Alberta

Patrice Pepin

Physiotherapist

Quebec City, QC

N/A

Julia Perera

Student Athletic Therapist

Toronto, ON

York University

Megan Pinske*

Guest Coach

Coquitlam, BC

Simon Fraser University

Hailey Roll

WHP Operations

Port Credit, ON

N/A

Dianna Ros*+

Guest Coach

Montreal, QC

Vanier College

Gabrielle Schwabe

WHP Operations

Sudbury, ON

Laurentian University

Siarra Stefan

WHP Intern

Otterville, ON

Niagara College

Elaine Sun

Manager, Women’s Basketball Operations

Thornhill, ON

Canada Basketball

Tamara Tatham*

U18 Assistant Coach

Brampton, ON

University of Toronto

Bryce Tully

Mental Performance Consultant

Halifax, NS

CSC-Atlantic

Carrie Watts*+

Guest Coach

Agassiz, BC

University of British Columbia

*Former WNTP athlete 

+Women in coaching grant recipients