Rosters unveiled for 2019 Biosteel All-Canadian Basketball Game | Canada Basketball

Rosters unveiled for 2019 Biosteel All-Canadian Basketball Game

– The 2019 BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BASKETBALL GAMES rosters collectively feature 48 of Canada’s top high school boys and girls basketball players, including top NCAA prospects Faith Dut (Florida), Makayla Ennis (Virginia Tech), Brynn Masikewich (UCLA), Emanuel Miller (Virginia Tech), Jahcobi Neath (Wake Forest), Merissah Russell (Louisville), and Tyrese Samuel (Seton Hall) –
– This year’s expanded event features the first-ever BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN GIRLS BASKETBALL GAME –

TORONTO (March 6, 2019) – As revealed last night in halftime of the Toronto Raptors’ game vs. the Houston Rockets, TSN announced the rosters for the fifth annual BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BASKETBALL GAMES, airing Sunday, March 31. More information on Canada’s showcase event featuring the country’s top high school basketball players can be found at BioSteelAllCanadian.com.

The first-ever BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN GIRLS BASKETBALL GAME streams live at 3 p.m. ET on TSN.ca and the TSN app. TSN then showcases both games back-to-back, with the BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BOYS BASKETBALL GAME airing live at 7:30 p.m. ET on TSN4 and TSN5, TSN.ca, and the TSN app, followed immediately by a primetime encore of the BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN GIRLS BASKETBALL GAME on TSN4.

The roster for the inaugural BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN GIRLS BASKETBALL GAME features the following players:

 NAME

SCHOOL/CLASS/COMMIT

PROVINCE

Maggie Besselink

Holy Cross Catholic SS / 2020

Ontario

Kiandra Brown

E.S. St. Laurent / 2020

Québec

Jessica Clarke

St. Thomas Aquinas / 2020

British Columbia

Rebecca Demeke

Crestwood Prep / 2020

Ontario

Micah Dennis

Capital Courts Academy / 2019

Ontario

Kayla Drummond

Crestwood Prep / 2020

Ontario

Faith Dut

Semiahmoo SS / 2019 / Florida

British Columbia

Aaliyah Edwards

Crestwood Prep / 2020

Ontario

Yvonne Ejim

Bishop Carrol HS / 2020

Alberta

Makayla Ennis

Lincoln Prep / 2019 / Virginia Tech

Ontario

Ahrianna Grizzle

Bill Crothers SS / 2019

Ontario

Latasha Lattimore

Crestwood Prep / 2021

Ontario

Roxane Makolo

Dawson College / 2019

Québec

Sammie Martin

Southwest Academy / 2019 / Northeastern

Ontario

Brynn Masikewich

Lincoln Prep / 2019 / UCLA

Alberta

Olivia Morgan-Cherchas

South Kamloops Secondary / 2019 / UBC

British Columbia

Donna Ntambue

College Montmorency / 2019

Québec

Mide Oriyomi

Kings Christian Collegiate / 2019 / Northeastern

Ontario

Merissah Russell

Capital Courts Academy / 2020 / Louisville

Ontario

Sarah Te-Biasu

Niagara Prep / 2020

Québec

Deanna Tuchscherer

GW Graham SS / 2019 / UFC

British Columbia

Aerial Wilson

TRC Academy / 2019 / Memphis

Ontario

Shayeann Day-Wilson

Crestwood Prep / 2021

Ontario

Callie Wright

Bill Crothers SS / 2020

Ontario

Additionally, Laeticia Amihere (King’s Christian) and Mackenzie Smith (King’s-Edgehill) were selected to the game but are unable to participate due to injury.

The roster for the BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BOYS BASKETBALL GAME features the following players:

 NAME

SCHOOL/CLASS/COMMIT

PROVINCE

Keeshawn Barthelemy

Thornlea SS Prep / 2020

Québec

Jaden Bediako

Ridley College / 2019 / Santa Clara

Ontario

Joel Brown

Brewster Academy / 2019 / California

Ontario

Marsei Caston

Potter’s House / 2019

Ontario

Nicholas Ongenda

Southwest Christian / 2019 / Western Kentucky

Ontario

Josh Hemmings

The Lawrenceville School / 2020

Ontario

Sammy Hunter

BC Christian Academy / 2019 / Ole Miss

British Columbia

Keon Ambrose-Hylton

Andrew Osborne HS / 2020

Ontario

Joe Jones

Orangeville Prep / 2019

Ontario

Ben Krikke

Jasper Place HS / 2020

Alberta

Karim Mane

Vanier College / 2020

Québec

Cashius McNeilly

Thornlea SS Prep / 2020

Ontario

Emanuel Miller

Golden State Prep / 2019 / Virginia Tech

Ontario

Matthew-Alexander Moncrieffe

Orangeville Prep / 2020

Ontario

Rahmir Moore

RISE Prep / 2019

Ontario

Jahcobi Neath

Crestwood Prep / 2019 / Wake Forest

Ontario

Addison Patterson

Bella Vista Prep / 2020

Ontario

Sabry Philip

TRC Academy / 2019 / San Diego State

Alberta

Victor Radocaj

Thornlea SS Prep / 2020

British Columbia

Luka Sakota

King’s Christian Collegiate / 2019 / Harvard

Ontario

Tyrese Samuel

Orangeville Prep / 2019 / Seton Hall

Québec

Jevonnie Scott

Orangeville Prep / 2019 / South Plains

Ontario

Taryn Todd

Findlay Prep / 2020

Ontario

Miguel Tomley

RISE Prep / 2019 / Santa Clara

British Columbia

** MEDIA NOTE: For accreditation to the 2019 BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BASKETBALL GAMES, please click here to fill out the accreditation form, or visit BioSteelAllCanadian.com **

All of the athletes selected to the rosters of the BIOSTEEL ALL CANADIAN BASKETBALL GAMES have played eminent roles in top-level basketball programs, from AAU to representing Canada on the international stage.

Additional information regarding the selection process is available through the event’s official website.