WOMEN'S HIGH PERFORMANCE TO HOST AGE-GROUP ASSESSMENT CAMP IN TORONTO | Canada Basketball

WOMEN'S HIGH PERFORMANCE TO HOST AGE-GROUP ASSESSMENT CAMP IN TORONTO

TORONTO, ON (March 21, 2018) - 50 athletes from across the country have been invited to participate in the Women's National Age-Group Assessment Camps at Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre (Scarborough, ON) from March 27-April 1, 2018.

"We look forward to further assessing progress of nationally identified NextGen athletes and see them compete, as well as provide direction on their individual performance plans as we prepare for this summer's U17 and U18 women's national teams," said Denise Dignard, Director of Women's High Performance.

"We are excited to gather coaches, technical leaders, mentors, performance analysts and IST staff from across the country, all of whom are committed to the long-term development of NextGen athletes in our Podium Pathway.  This is an amazing development opportunity for all involved," Dignard said.

The objective of the camp is to provide a national training environment with international focus to top identified athletes born in 2000 and later. At the camp, national team coaches, sports scientists and technical staff will identify athletes who will be invited to the next stage of the 2018 age-group programs.

Athletes born 2000 or later will be assessed for their participation in the U18 team, competing at the FIBA U18 Americas Championship. Last summer, the team earned a bronze medal at the FIBA U19 Women's Basketball World Cup 2017 in Udine and Cividale del Friuli, Italy.

Athletes born 2001 or later will be assessed for participation in the U17 team, which will compete this summer at the FIBA U17 Women's Basketball World Cup in Minsk, Belarus from July 21-29. Last summer, the team placed second at the FIBA U16 Women's Americas Championship 2017, held in Buenos Aires, Argentina. 

Canada is currently ranked 4th overall in the FIBA women's age-group rankings.

A full list of athletes, coaches and staff invited to the assessment camp is below.

2018 March Age Group Assessment Camp Invitees - Cadette

Name

YOB

Hometown

School

Clara Bergeron

2002

Boucherville, QC

E.S. Gerard-Filion

Maggie Besselink

2002

Kingston, ON

Holy Cross S.S.

Kiandra Browne

2002

Pointe-Claire, QC

E.S. St-Laurent

Sandrine Clesca

2001

St-Laurent, QC

E.S. St-Laurent

Shayeann Day-Wilson

2003

Toronto, ON

Crestwood Prep

Kennedy Dickie

2001

Kelowna, BC

Kelowna S.S.

Faith Dut

2001

Surrey, BC

Semiamhoo S.S

Aaliyah Edwards

2002

Kingston, ON

Frontenac S.S.

Yvonne Ejim

2002

Calgary, AB

Bishop Carrol H.S.

Makayla Ennis

2001

Brampton, ON

TRC Academy

Kaillie Hall

2001

Stoney Creek, ON

Lincoln Prep

Kaitlin Jockims

2001

Saskatoon, SK

Centennial Collegiate

LaTasha Lattimore

2003

Toronto, ON

Crestwood Prep

Rebecca Marzan Demeke

2002

Toronto, ON

Durham Elite

Brynn Masikewich

2001

Calgary, AB

Lincoln Prep

Olivia Morgan-Cherchas

2001

Kamloops, BC

South Kamloops S.S.

Donna Ntambue

2001

Montreal, QC

E.S. Lucien-Page

Mide Oriyomi

2001

Hamilton, ON

King's Christian Collegiate

Merissah Russell

2002

Ottawa, ON

Capital Courts

Sarah Te-Biasu

2001

Montreal, QC

E.S. Lucien-Page

Deanna Tuchscherer

2001

Chilliwack, BC

GW Graham S.S.

Aerial Wilson

2001

Dundas, ON

TRC Academy

2018 March Age Group Assessment Camp Invitees - Junior

Name

YOB

Hometown

School

Carly Ahlstrom

2000 

Calgary, AB

Centennial H.S.

Georgia Alexander

2000

Victoria, BC

Oak Bay S.S.

Niyah Becker

2000

Winnipeg, MB

Lincoln Prep

Brianna Breedy

2000

Ajax, ON

Pickering H.S.

Julia Chadwick

2000

Ottawa, ON

Durham Elite

Ashley De Sousa Martins

2000

Saskatoon, SK

Aden Bowman C.I.

Rachel Farwell

2000

Rothesay, NB

Kennebecasis Valley H.S.

Naomi Ganpo

2000

Brampton, ON

Bishop Macdonell C.H.S.

Taya Hanson

2000

Kelowna, BC

Kelowna S.S.

Paule-Beline Ibata

2000

Pierrefonds, QC

College Montmorency

Justina King

2000

Scarborough, ON

Ribet Academy

Roxane Makolo

2000

St. Hubert, QC

Dawson College

Tiya Misir

2000

Markham, ON

Bill Crothers S.S.

Christina Morra

2000

Mississauga, ON

King's Christian Collegiate

Kylee O'Hara

2000

Ajax, ON

Durham Elite

Keishana Washington

2000

Pickering, ON

Durham Elite

2018 March Age Group Assessment Camp Invitees - NextGen

Name

YOB

Hometown

School

Isaline Alexander

2003

Keswick, ON

Bill Crothers S.S.

Louella Allana

2003

Laval, QC

E.S. St-Laurent

Isabelle Forsyth

2003

Langley, BC

Semiamhoo S.S

Emily Howard

2003

Abbotsford, BC

Harding Academy

Abigail Jegede

2003

Toronto, ON

Bill Crothers S.S.

Helena Lasic

2003

Brampton, ON

TRC Academy

Deja Lee

2003

Surrey, BC

Semiamhoo S.S

Teah Stupar

2003

Etobicoke, ON

King's Christian Collegiate

Miranda Vander Wal

2003

London, ON

Strathroy District H.S.

Tara Wallack

2003

Surrey, BC

Semiamhoo S.S

Ella Wiebe

2003

Saskatoon, SK

Aden Bowman C.I.

Isabella Zingaro

2003

Bolton, ON

Caledon Basketball Academy

2018 March Age Group Assessment Coaches and Support Staff

Name

Role

Hometown

Affiliation

Katherine Adams

Cadette U17 Guest Coach

Calgary, AB

MacEwan University

Mireille Béland

Talent ID/Youth Council

Repentigny, QC

Vanier College

Fabienne Blizzard

NextGen Guest Coach

Ottawa, ON

Capital Courts

Agnes Borg

Manager, Youth Player Development/Talent ID

Toronto, ON

Canada Basketball/Ontario Basketball

Albena Branzova-Dimitrova

Cadette U17 Assistant Coach

Montreal, QC

Universite du Quebec a Montreal

Avneet Brar

Performance Analyst

Nanaimo, BC

Vancouver Island University

Lauren Buschmann

WHP Sport Scientist/IST Lead

St. Catharines, ON

Canada Basketball

Andre Desjardins

Junior U18 Mentor Coach

Gloucester, ON

Louis Riel S.S.

Danielle Dobney

Athletic Therapist

Toronto, ON

McGill University

Christa Eniojukan

NextGen Guest Coach

Ajax, ON

Durham Elite

Jodi Gram

Cadette U17 Head Coach

Markham, ON

Bill Crothers S.S.

Shawnee Harle

Cadette U17 Mentor Coach

Vernon, BC

N/A

Max Hirst

Coordinator, Performance Analysis

Collingwood, ON

Canada Basketball

Connor Jay

Junior U18 Performance Analyst

Saskatoon, SK

University of Saskatchewan

Cheryl Jean Paul

Junior U18 Guest Coach

Winnipeg, MB

Trinity Western University

Elyse Jobin

Physiotherapist

Quebec City, QC

N/A

Mike MacKay

WHP Performance Manager

Truro, NS

Canada Basketball

Erin McAleenan

Junior U18 Assistant Coach

Sussex, NB

York University

Claire Meadows

Junior U18 Head Coach

Brantford, ON

UBC Okanagan

Riike Olasina

WHP Intern

Brampton, ON

Brock University

Patrice Pepin

Physiotherapist

Quebec City, QC

N/A

Hailey Roll

WHP Operations

Port Credit, ON

N/A

Will Rooney

Performance Analyst

Uxbridge, ON

Ontario Basketball

Dani Sinclair

Cadette U17 Assistant Coach

Victoria, BC

University of Victoria

Cooper Smithers

Cadette U17 Performance Analyst

Toronto, ON

Ryerson University

Elaine Sun

Manager, Womenâ??s Basketball Operations

Thornhill, ON

Canada Basketball

Michele Sung

NextGen Guest Coach

Winnipeg, MB

University of Manitoba

Tamara Tatham

Cadette U17 Guest Coach

Brampton, ON

University of Toronto

Ryan Thorne

Junior U18 Assistant Coach

Montreal, QC

McGill University

Bryce Tully

Mental Performance Consultant

Halifax, NS

CSC-Atlantic