JOIN A PROGRAM

Join a national grassroots basketball movement!

SNYB is delivered by independent Host Organizations, each with a unique schedule, and registration.

Select your province to find SNYB programs in your community,
and contact your local SNYB Coordinator or visit their website to sign up today!

 

 

 

COMMUNITY

PROGRAM

CONTACT

DETAILS

Alberni

Alberni SNYB

Neelam Parmar

nparmar@sd70.bc.ca

April - June

ADSS Armada Gymnasium

Campbell River

Campbell River SNYB

Ian Borenheim & Andrew Smith

ianborenheim@gmail.com

fishgeo@shaw.ca

March - May

Timberline Highschool Gym

Castlegar

Castlegar SNYB

Cheryl Closkey

jandccloskey@shaw.ca

 

Comox

Comox Valley

Jouska Lockquell

cvstevenash@gmail.com

September - November

Ecole Au Coeur De L'ile

Coquitlam

Tri City Youth Basketball Association (TCYBA)

Ross Tomlinson

executivedirector@tcyba.org

 

tcyb.org

 

Cranbrook

Town of Cranbrook

Jodine Toorenburgh

toorenburgh@cranbrook.ca

cranbrook.ca

 

Delta (Ladner/Tsawwassen)

South East Delta Basketball Association

Karen Bolan

info@southdeltabasketball.ca

southdeltabasketball.org

September - March

Grand Forks

Boundary Basketball Development Program

Scott Stewart

scott.stewart@sd51.bc.ca

 

Hope

Hope SNYB

Jeff Kuhn

jeff@gbchope.com

 

Invermere

Invermere SNYB

Brandi Schuit

brandischuit@me.com

January - March

Kelowna

Kelowna Minor Basketball Association (KMBA)

Matt Briscoe

mattmissioninvestments@shaw.ca

kelownamba.com

 

Langley

North Langley Basketball

Greg Cook

northlangleybasketballclub@gmail.com

northlangleybasketball.ca

 

Maple Ridge

Maple Ridge Youth Basketball (MYRB)

Ken Dockendorf

2015mryb@gmail.com

mryb.com

Maple Ridge Secondary School

Revolution Basketball Club

Katie MacLeod

revolutionbasketballclub@gmail.com

revolutionbasketballclub.com

 

Nanaimo

City of Nanaimo Parks & Recreation

Kathy Gonzales

kathy.gonzales@nanaimo.ca

April - June

Oliver Woods Community Centre

North Vancouver

Delbrook Basketball

Richard Ostler

registrar@delbrookbasketball.ca

delbrookbasketball.com

 

Seymour Basketball

Alana Nedergard

info@seymourbasketball.ca

seymourbasketball.com

September - March

Parkgate Recreation Center

Osoyoos

Town of Osoyoos

Sarah Dynneson

sdynneson@osoyoos.ca

osoyoos.ca

 

Port Coquitlam

Tri City Youth Basketball Association (TCYBA)

Ross Tomlinson

executivedirector@tcyba.org

 

tcyba.org

 

Port Moody

Tri City Youth Basketball Assocation (TCYBA)

Ross Tomlinson

executivedirector@tcyba.org

 

tcyba.org

 

Prince George

Prince George Minor Basketball Association (PGMBA)

Tanis Hampe & Wade Loukes

pgminorbaseketball@gmail.com

pgminorbasketball.com

UNBC

Duchess Park Secondary School

Ecole Lac des Bois Elementary

Richmond

Richmond Youth Basketball League (RYBL)

Jessy Dhillon

jdhillon@richmond.ca

rybl.ca

 

Smithers

Town of Smithers

Ryan Coltura

rcoltura@smithers.ca

 

Squamish

Squamish Youth Basketball Association

Kerri Rode

s2sbasketball@gmail.com

squamishyouthbasketball.com

November - October

January - February

Surrey

YMCA of Vancouver-Surrey

Rae-Marie Asserlind

sportsleagues@gv.ymca.ca

October - March

April - June

Terrace

Terrace SNYB

Cam MacKay

cmmackay@telus.net

 

Vancouver

Riley Park Hillcrest Community Association

J.J. Johnson

jon.johnson@vancouver.ca

Hillcrest Centre

Vancouver Eagles Youth Basketball

Michael Krakovsky

michael.krakovsky@gmail.com

vancouvereagles.com

September - June

July - August

YMCA of Vancouver-Langara Family

Jamie Waterlow

jamie.waterlow@gv.ymca.ca

 

Trout Lake Community Centre

Garrett Wong

garrett.wong@vancouver.ca

troutlakecc.com

Trout Lake Community Centre

Vanderhoof

Vanderhoof SNYB

Debbie Simrose

dsimrose@sd91.bc.ca

November - February

Vernon

Vernon Basketball

Johnal Lee

stevenashbasketball@gmail.com

vernonbasketball.com

September Registration

Victoria

Victoria SNYB

Duff McCaghey

dmccaghey@shaw.ca

January Registration

Whistler

Whistler Youth Basketball

Alan Kristmanson

alan@whistlergolf.com

whistlerbasketball.com

 

Williams Lake

Williams Lake SNYB

Caribou Memorial Recreation Complex

scochrane@williamslake.ca

williamslake.ca

September - November

January - March

Cataline Elementary School

 

 

COMMUNITY

PROGRAM

CONTACT

DETAILS

Airdrie

Airdrie Minor Basketball Association (AMBA)

Jesse McNeil

houseteams@airdriebasketball.ca

airdriebasketball.ca

October - March

Beaumont

Beaumont Youth Basketball

Kristen Wicks

halfwicks@yahoo.com

beaumontyouthbasketball.ca

September - March

Blackfalds

Blackfalds Youth Basketball

Kurt Jensen

kjensen@blackfalds.com

blackfalds.com

October - March

Breton

West Central Basketball Association

John Drebert

president@westcentralbasketball.ca

westcentralbasketball.ca

April 

Calgary

YMCA Calgary

Jennifer Gauvin

jennifer.gauvin@calgary.ymca.ca

ymcacalgary.org

September - December

January - March

Calwest Basketball

Tamara Remillard

tlremillard@shaw.ca

calgarywestbasketball.com

 

Camrose

Vikings Club Basketball

Jardath Nelson 

jnelson@brsd.ab.ca

vikingsclubbasketball.com

March - May

Castor

Castor Minor Sports Council

Natasha Bozek

castorrec@townofcastor.ca

castor.ca

November - February

Devon

Devon Basketball

Don Finlayson

don.finlayson@gshare.blackgold.ca

devonbasketball.weebly.com

March - May

Edmonton

YMCA Castle Downs

David Campbell

dcampbell@northernalberta.ymca.ca

northernalberta.ymca.ca

September - June

July - August

William Lutsky Family YMCA

Ariel Grant

agrant@northernalberta.ymca.ca

northernalberta.ymca.ca

July - August

Don Wheaton Family YMCA

Adam Crawford

acrawford@northernalberta.ymca.ca

northernalberta.ymca.ca

July - August

Jamie Platz Family YMCA

Brian Ferdinand

bferdinand@northernalberta.ymca.ca

northernalberta.ymca.ca

September - June

July - August

Sourtheast Basketball Association

Kaycee Goth

kayceeg5@gmail.com

southeastbasketball.com

October - April

MAC Islamic School

Sheena Butt

ellta@macislamicschool.com

macislamicschool.com

 

Elk Point

Elk Point SNYB

Sgt. Barry Larocque

barry.larocque@rcmp-grc.gc.ca

September - March

Grand Prairie

GPRC Athletics 

Francois Fournier

ffournier@gprc.ab.ca

gprc.ab.ca/athletics

September - November

Lethbridge

Lethbridge Minor Basketball Association (LMBA)

Terri Forsythe

lethbridgebasketball@gmail.com

lethbridgebasketball.ca

January - March

Medicine Hat

YMCA Medicine Hat

Jessica Hayes

jessica@medicinehatymca.ca

medicinehatymca.ca

February - May

Peace River

Warriors Basketball

Jordan Loughlin

peaceriversnyb@gmail.com

September - November

Raymond

Town of Raymond

Hugh Simpson

hughsimpson@raymond.ca

 

Red Deer

Red Deer Minor Basketball Association (RDMBA)

Tom West

reddeerbball@gmail.com

reddeerbball.ca

September - March

Rocky Mountain House

Rocky Rapids Basketball Club

Angie Schroderus

rapidsbball@gmail.com

April - June

St. Albert

St. Albert SLAM

Andrew Rivet

slaminfo@shaw.ca

stalbertslam.com

September - March

St. Paul

St. Paul Elementary 

Kathleen Gerlinsky

katieslife101@hotmail.com

September - November

Vegreville

Vegreville Youth Basketball 

Adrienne Mills

adrienne.mills@eips.ca

September - December

 

 

COMMUNITY

PROGRAM

CONTACT

DETAILS

Regina

Regina Community Basketball Association (RCBA)

Megan Penno

rcbaadmin@sasktel.net

rcba.ca

October - February

Melfort Area 

Carrot River

Marg Barr

snyb@sasktel.net

sportform.ca/snyb

 

Hudson Bay

Kelvington

Kinistino

Meath Park

Melfort

Naicam

Nipawin

Tisdale 

Moosomin Area

Churchbridge 

Marg Barr

snyb@sasktel.net

sportform.ca/snyb

 

Esterhazy

Kipling

Langenburg

Melville

Moosomin 

Rocanville

Wapella

Wawota

North Battleford Area

Battlefords

Marg Barr

snyb@sasktel.net

sportform.ca/snyb

 

Biggar

Cut Knife

Edam

Green Lake

Hillmond

Kindersley

Meadow Lake

Paradise Hill 

Plenty

Rapid View

Rosetown

Spiritwood

St. Walburg

Turtleford

Unity

Swift Current Area

Assiniboia

Marg Barr

snyb@sasktel.net

sportform.ca/snyb

 

Herbert

Ponteix

Shaunavon

Weyburn-Estevan Area

Carnduff

Marg Barr

snyb@sasktel.net

sportform.ca/snyb

 

Indian Head

Montmartre

Oxbow

Radville

Redvers

Yellow Grass

 

 

COMMUNITY

PROGRAM

CONTACT

DETAILS

Killarney 

Lakeside Christian School (LCS) Basketball

Lana Bell

bellskillarney@gmail.com

November - April

McGregor

Heartland Recreation Commission

Karla Gurke

hrc@macgregor.ca

October - December

Morden

City of Morden

Stephanie Dueck

sdueck@mordenmb.com

mordenmb.com

October - January

Mitchell

Mitchell Elementary

Melanie Friesen

edelm3@myumanitoba.ca

February - March

Ochre River

Dauphin Youth Basketball

Ryan Gardner

gardnerr@assiniboine.net

 

St. Laurent

St. Laurent Recreation Commission

Jane Chartrand

stlreccom@mymts.net

July

St. Laurent School

Swan Valley

Swan Valley Basketball Association  (SVBA)

Ian Kitch

ian.kitch@gov.mb.ca

September - December

The Pas

The Pas Basketball Association

Kaweah Hanchuk

kaweah_3@yahoo.ca

March - May

Winnipeg

Winnipeg Minor Basketball Association (WMBA)

Darcy Cross

info@wmba.ca

wmba.ca

October - June

YMCA Winnipeg

Cam Young

cyoung@ymcaywca.mb.ca

ywinnipeg.ca

 

YMCA Winnipeg (Downtown)

Jillian Kehler 

jkehler@ymcaywca.mb.ca

ywinnipeg.ca

September - November

YMCA Winnipeg (South)

Mario Ferreira

mferreira@ymcaywca.mb.ca

ywinnipeg.ca

September - June

YMCA Winnipeg (West Portage)

Nicoletta Appleton

nappleton@ymcaywca.mb.ca

ywinnipeg.ca

September - June

University of Winnipeg

Sheldon Appelle

s.appelle@uwinnipeg.ca

wesmen.ca

July - August

University of Manitoba

Kaylee Roteliuk

kaylee.roteliuk@umanitoba.ca

miniu.ca

July - August

Turtle Island Community Centre

Jarid Dutchak

jdutchak@winnipeg.ca

 

Linden Woods Community Centre

Tim Green

lwcc.manager@shaw.ca

lindenwoodscc.com

July - August

RF Morrison School

Brittany Lasko

brittany.lasko@7oaks.org

April - May

 

 

COMMUNITY

PROGRAM

CONTACT

DETAILS

Ajax

Basketball Basics

Antony Nembhard

basketballbasics@rogers.com

basketballbasics.ca

October - May

Community Justice Alternative Durham (CJAD)

Kenroy Wilson

kwilson@cjadurham.org

cjadurham.org

September - June

Megacity Basketball

RJ Williams 

rjwilliams@megacitybasketball.com

mbyouth.info

September - December

Ayr

Ayr Basketball

Emily MacDougall

emacdougall03@gmail.com

September - December

Barrie

Next Level Basketball

Scott Seeley

scottseels@hotmail.com

nextlevelhoops.ca

October - December

April - June

Special Olympics Barrie Basketball

Terry Olaskey

jtolaskey@sympatico.ca

barrie.specialolympicsontario.ca

January - April

Barry's Bay

Madawaska Valley Recreation

Paul Nopper

pnopper@madawaskavalley.ca

madawaskavalley.ca

October - December

Borden

CFB Borden PSP Community Recreation

Kathleen Sweeney

kathleen.sweeney@forces.gc.ca

recreationborden.com

October - March

Bracebridge

Bracebridge Breakers Basketball Club

Ron Love

ron.love@mac.com

bracebridgebreakers.ca

September - November

Brampton

City Ballers League

Prudence Griffiths

info@cityballersleague.com

cityballersleague.com

September - June

Burlington Basketball

Burlington Basketball

Mark Caplan

operations@burlingtonbasketball.ca

burlingtonbasketball.ca

September - March

Collingwood

Collingwood Trailblazers

Terry Olaskey

jtolaskey@sympatico.ca

September - December

Elmira

Township of Woolwich

Sara Hignell

shignell@woolwich.ca

 

Espanola

ELEMENT Basketball

Richard Whitfield

richardwhitfield32@gmail.com

 

Haliburton

Haliburton Red Hawks

David Waito

dmwaito@gmail.com

May - June

Halton Hills

Town of Halton Hills

Margaret Taylor 

margarett@haltonhills.ca

haltonhills.ca

October - February

Hamilton

Hamilton Basketball Association (HBA)

Jeremy Fritchley

info@hbabasketball.net

hbabasketball.net

October - March

Neighbourhood Hoops

Jesse Williamson

jesse.williamson@hamilton.ca

hamilton.ca/rec

January - March

Hornell Heights

22 Wing Fitness & Wellness

Lindsay Seguin

lindsay.seguin@forces.gc.ca

October - February

Kenora

Indigenous Sports Circle

Tania Cameron

tania@taniacameron.com

January - March

Lindsay

Boys & Girls Club of Kawartha Lakes

Trevor Tompkins

ttompkins@bgckl.com

bgckl.com

February - March

London

Matthews Hall SNYB

Lori Pszeniczny

loripl278@gmail.com

January - May

Markham

Chinese Canadian Youth Athletics Association (CCYAA)

Fiona Leung

fiona@ccyaa.org

ccyaa.org

October - May

New Horizon Basketball Academy

Titus Channer

info@newhorizonbasketball.com

newhorizonbasketball.com

July - August

Milton

Halton Region Basketball Association (HRBA)

Wil Angquiangco

wilbert@hrba.ca

hrba.ca

September - December

Mississauga

Dare to Love Sports Club

Lillian Mendoza

lillian@daretolovesportsclub.com

daretolovesports.com

September - June

Newmarket

Boys & Girls Club of York Region

Adrian Bain

adrian.bain@socialenterprise.ca

socialenterprise.cabgcyr.ca

October - December

North York

Megacity Basketball

RJ Williams 

rjwilliams@megacitybasketball.com

mbyouth.info

September - December

Oakville

YMCA of Oakville

Darcy Roland 

darcyro@oakville.ymca.ca 

ymcaofoakville.org

January - April

Orillia

City of Orillia Parks & Recreation

Molly McFarlane

prs1@orillia.ca

orillia.ca

July

Ohswekon

Six Nations Parks & Recreation

Cindy Thomas

cthomas@sixnations.ca

October - December 

February - March

Ottawa

Dovercourt Recreation

Billy Russel

brussel@dovercourt.org

dovercourt.org

January - April

Palmer Rapids

BLR Recreation

Barry Fields

bjfields02@gmail.com

January - March

Parry Sound

Parry Sound Stingers

Denise George

dlgeorge@gmail.com

 

Pembroke

Boys & Girls Club of Pembroke

Amanda Lanthier

lanthieramanda@gmail.com

boysandgirlsclubofpembroke.org

 

Pembroke SNYB

Gerry Benoit

gerry.benoit@bell.net

April - June

Petawawa

Garrison Petawawa PSP Community Recreation

Trish Burke

trish.burke@forces.gc.ca

psppetawawa.com

September - December

April - June

Peteborough

Trent University

Craig Barclay

craigbarclay@trentu.ca

trentu.ca/athletics

September - November

Port Rowan

St Williams Youth Basketball

Dennis Lounsbury

dclounsbury@gmail.com

October - April

Sault Ste Marie

Steel City Slam

Jeff Giovanatti

jeff.giovanatti@gmail.com

steelcityslam.com

April - June

Scarborough

Megacity Basketball

RJ Williams 

rjwilliams@megacitybasketball.com

mbyouth.info

September - December

Stouffville

Town of Whitchurch-Stouffville

Jen McEachen

jen.mceachen@townofws.ca

townofws.ca

September - November 

March - May

Tavistock

Tavistock SNYB

Daniel Millar

millarbasketball@gmail.com

 

Toronto

Educate Train Believe Achieve (ETBA)

Cleveland Clunis

etbaballers@gmail.com

etbaball.com

March

University of Toronto Junior Blues 

Mandy D'Arcy

mandy.darcy@utoronto.ca

juniorblues.ca

September - June

Korean Canadian Athletic Association (KCAA)

Francis Kim

francis.kim@kcaa.ca

kcaa.ca

 

Basketball World Toronto (BWT)

Kenzie Bertrand

youth@bwt.ca

bwt.ca

September - June

Miles Nadal JCC

Daniel Klein

athletics@mnjcc.org

mnjcc.org

September - June

Miles Nadal JCC

Dovercourt Boys & Girls Club

Marco Severino

marco@dovercourtkids.com

dovercourtkids.com

January - June

Eastview Boys & Girls Club

Laurette Jack

laurettejack@eastviewcentre.com

eastviewcentre.com

March - June

St. Alban's Boys & Girls Club

Ikram Kabadeh

ikram@stalbansclub.ca

stalbansclub.ca

February - May

Boys & Girls Club of Durham

Pam Deveaux

pdeveaux@bgcdurham.com

bgcdurham.com

Northview: February - April

Eastview: March - May

Toronto Kiwanis Boys & Girls Club

Haneen Azzam 

hazzam@believeinkids.ca

believeinkids.ca

January - April

York University Junior Lions

Sarah Broderick

sarahmc@yorku.ca

yorkulions.ca

February - April

Trenton

CFB Trenton Community Recreation

Jesse Cassista

jesse.cassista@forces.gc.ca

cafconnection.ca/Trenton

April - June

Waterloo

Kitchener-Waterloo YMCA

Jennifer Trummonds

jtummonds@ckwymca.ca

ymcacambridgekw.ca

September - June

Westmeath

Westmeath & District Recreation Association

Neil Nicholson

n_r_nicholson@hotmail.com

April - June

Whitby

PhilCan Athletic Club

Wallie Landicho

cwallie@rogers.com

 

New Horizon Basketball Academy

Titus Channer

info@newhorizonbasketball.com

newhorizonbasketball.com

July - August

Crossover Basketball

Michael Cruz 

cruzmrr@yahoo.com 

durhamcrossoverbasketball.weebly.com

January - April

 

 

COMMUNITYPROGRAM

CONTACT

DETAILS

Montreal

McGill Hoops for Youth

Tom Daemers

mcgillhoopsforyouth@gmail.com

mcgillhoopsforyouth.com

January - April

Quebec City

College Jesus-Marie de Sillery 

Pape Moussa Wane

pmwane@cjmds.qc.ca

collegejesusmarie.com

 

 

 

COMMUNITY

PROGRAM

CONTACT

DETAILS

Cambridge-Narrows

Cambridge-Narrows Community School 

Marcy Malloy

marcy.malloy@nbed.nb.ca

cns.nbed.nb.ca

September - December

Fredericton

Northside Minor Basketball Association (NMBA)

Cindy Levesque

levesque.cindy@unb.ca

nmbalions.org

October - March

Grand Falls

Basketball Grand Falls

Sarah Toner-Morrison

shtmorrison@gmail.com

 

Greenfield

Northern Carleton Minor Basketball Association (NCMBA)

Todd Hill 

todd.hill@nbed.nb.ca

November - March

Hartland

Hartland Community School 

Peter Belyea

peter.belyea@nbed.nb.ca

 

Lincoln

Lincoln Recreation

Shannon Atherton

lincolnrecreation@gmail.com

 

Saint George

Fundy Minor Basketball Association (FMBA)

Nicole Cook

fundyminorbball@gmail.com

fundyminorbball.pointstreaksites.com

March - May

Saint John

Saint John Mill Rats

Carol Kelly

ckelly@millratsbasketball.ca

millratsbasketball.ca

 

Simonds

Central Carleton Basketball Association

Allyson Underhill

allyson.deware@hotmail.ca

October - November

 

 

COMMUNITY

PROGRAM

CONTACT

DETAILS

Amherst

Amherst Minor Basketball Association

Paul Cormier 

pdcormier@eastlink.ca

April - May

September - October 

Antigonish

Antigonish Minor Basketball Association

Maria Fraser

daveandmaria@eastlink.ca

antigonishbasketball.ca

 

Brooklyn

Queens County Basketball

Amanda Fisher

fisheram@gnspes.ca

April - June

Caledonia

Queens County Basketball 

Andrew Johnson

drewj17@hotmail.com

 

Dartmouth

Dartmouth Lakers

Miranda Koivu

stevenash@dartmouthlakers.ca

dartmouthlakers.ca

 

Cole Harbour Minor Basketball Association

Donnie Ehler

don.ehler@ns.sympatico.ca

coleharbourrockets.goalline.ca

October - March

Kentville

Basketball Association of Kentville

Andrew Wile

andrew.wile@novascotia.ca

eteamz.com/kentvillebasketball

October - March

Middle Sackville

Sackville Minor Basketball Association

Scott Zinck

smbapres@mail.com

sackvillestorm.goalline.ca

October - January

Oxford

Town of Oxford

Corey Skinner

recleisure@town.oxford.ns.ca

February - June

Truro

Colchester Basketball Association

Paul MacIsaac

cba.trurobball@gmail.com

colchesterbasketballassociation.goalline.ca

December - February

Wolfville

Acadia University

Len Harvey

len.harvey@acadiau.ca

acadiaathletics.ca

May - July

Yarmouth

Yarmouth Minor Basketball Association

Gary Baxter

buffzonecleaning@eastlink.ca

yarmouthbasketball.com

 

 

 

COMMUNITY

PROGRAM

CONTACT

DETAILS

New Glasgow

North Shore Minor Basketball Association 

Sandra Skeffington 

slskeffington@gmail.com

northshoreospreys.ca

October - March

 

 

COMMUNITY

PROGRAM

CONTACT

DETAILS

Grand-Falls Windsor 

Grand-Falls Windsor SNYB

Brian Cooke 

bcookegfw@hotmail.com

October - March

Pasadena

Town of Pasadena

Donald Keefe 

drjlkeefe@gmail.com

October Registration 

Stephenville

Aboriginal Sport & Recreation Circle

Mike Alexander

bsgasrc@nf.nibn.com

 

 

 

COMMUNITY

PROGRAM

CONTACT

DETAILS

Fort Smith

Fort Smith Basketball

Allie McDonald 

amcdonald@ssdec.org

November - March

Hay River Basketball

Hay River

Finno Celestin

finno.celestin@csftno.com

September - December 

Inuvik

East Three Elementary School 

Lorne Guy

lorne_guy@bdec.learnnet.nt.ca

eastthreeelementary.wordpress.com

November - February

Yellowknife

Basketball NWT

Cole Marshall

bnwttd1@gmail.com

bnwt.ca

November - May

 

COMMUNITY

PROGRAM

CONTACT

DETAILS

Whitehorse

Basketball Yukon

Paul MacDonald

paul.macdonald@yesnet.yk.ca

basketballyukon.ca

 

 

To learn how to host a new SNYB program, click here.